Name:Trial pits at Huntingdon Warren, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of medieval or later tin workings situated on the crest and west flank of Huntingdon Warren. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1996 and comprised a line of pits exploiting a tin lode. The pits had diameters ranging from 3 metres to 10 metres and were up to 0.7 metres deep . Also present was a small opencast working.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Line of trial pits on Huntingdon Warren extending from SX65786682 to SX65986687 with sharp bend at SX65926679 visible on aerial photograph.

(31/01/1996) SX6621466783 to SX 6554266841. An east to west line of lode following tin pits lies on the crest and west flank of Huntingdon Warren, some 150 metres south of a longer and more extensive working (SX 66 NE 84). The pits are generally small with diameters in the range 3.0m to 5.0m and are, on average, 0.7m deep through several examples exceed 10.0m in diameter. A small opencast working lies within the area of pits at SX 65106679 on the crest of the ridge.
A site report and a 1:2500 area survey are deposited in the archive.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.