Name:Streamworking between Stony Girt and Broad Falls

Summary

An area of eluvial streamworking remains above the right bank of the River Avon midway between Stony Girt and Broad Falls. The workings are characterised by long parallel linear spoil heaps oriented east to west across the contours. There appear to be no contemporary structures or reservoirs associated with these remains.

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6566/1.

SX 6545 6671 Openwork with excellent examples of linear spoilheaps extends to SX 65256663.

(31/01/1996) Centred SX65356671. Approximately 0.8ha of eluvial streamworking remains lie in a dry combe above the right bank of the River Avon midway between Stony Girt and Broad Falls. The workings are characterised by long parallel linear spoil heaps oriented E to W across the contours. There appear to be no contemporary structures or reservoirs associated with these remainsand 0.3m high on its downslope, eastern margin.