Name:Hut circle A within enclosure 'I' in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Prehistoric hut circle (a) in the north of Enclosure 'I' within Trowlesworthy Warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map against the northern boundary of the enclosure.

Feature shown on early 20th century map

Hut (a) at SX5709 6437 is 7.0 metres in diameter with partly turf covered stones making up the wall which is 0.5 metres high. There is a possible entrance to the south-east.

Not recorded.

Site visited on 9th April 1995. Hut circle (a) at SX57086437. The interior is oval 7 metres by 4.6 metres and is defined by a rubble bank wall standing up to 1 metre high. The doorway survives as a west-south-west facing gap in the hut wall faced on both sides with 0.5 metre high orthostats leading to a large courtyard measuring 16 metres by 10 metres. Abutting the hut on the north-east side is a rectangular terraced area.

Three features shown against the northern boundary of Enlosure 'I'. The central feature appears to be a hut circle with small enclosures to the east and west.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 5, 102 012 i (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Hut circle of 9 metres by 4.6 metres internally and 14 metres by 9.6 metres externally with walls 0.45 metres high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Feature shown on survey.