Name:Square enclosure, Huntingdon Warren

Summary

Square enclosure possibly used to house wooden dog kennels when Huntingdon was worked as a rabbit warren.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• ENCLOSURE (XIX to XX - 1808 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 310 (Monograph). SDV249702.

As well as constructing the buries, or pillow mounds for the rabbits, Hemery states that new enclosures were built at Huntingdon Warren after the lease was signed in 1809, including the ‘square plats’, as they were known by the warreners. These are located to the right of the track approaching the warren-house. This, the lower of the two, has a wall 6 feet 6 inches high (just over 2.0 meters) and 3 feet (0.9 meters) thick and was the kennel-court, where the dogs were housed in wooden kennels (as at Trowlesworthy and Ditsworthy Warrens).

Small rectangular walled enclosure, surrounded by openworks and spoil heaps. Area enclosed measures less than 0.1 hectares.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, QG, 4, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234504.