Name:Enclosure with hut circles north of Snowdon Hole

Summary

Agglomerated enclosure with two hut circles inside (area of enclosure 0.3 hectares). In poor condition. Associated with a bank running northwards (MDV24765) with a hut circle attached.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric enclosure with two hut circles inside and earthwork bank at Snowdon Hole

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 430 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project, Depicted on overlay (Interpretation). SDV319854.

Agglomerated enclosure with two hut circles inside (area 0.3 hectares). Poor condition. Enclosure consists of an unfinished (no bank on the western side), roughly square enclosure to the south, with two banks running off to the west. Contains two huts, including one attached to the southern side of the enclosure. A secondary (possibly later) enclosure adjoining to the north with indistinct boundary; especially on the west. Appears to have been partially subdivided.

Indistinct outline of the agglomerated enclosures and one possible hut circle visible on the 2010 aerial photograph.