Name:Enclosure 540 metres south of Lud Gate, Buckfstleigh

Summary

Remains of a small enclosure, probably originally ovoid, with one hut circle. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and stone remains of a prehistoric hut circle, adjacent medieval field system with relict boundaries and ridge and furrow and an area of later tin working and trial pits on the eastern side of Hickaton Hill, West Buckfastleigh

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 402 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Small enclosure, probably originally ovoid, with one hut circle. Its eastern portion is lost in an area of mining and a field system.

'Hayford enclosure'. Remains of a small homestead. Area has been much disturbed by a series of pits and trenches outside the field walls which have shortened its boundary to a curved bank above the single hut circle. The circuit of the enclosure could never have been very substantial, a single line of slabs in a low bank, but the overgrown building opening to the south-east was originally a fair size; 7.2 metres in diameter. A second hut to the south-west was probably associated (MDV24780).
Only homestead so far known in the Dean Burn valley and now appears isolated from its neighbours; the nearest hut group being over a kilometre to the south-west.

Hut circle and curved bank can be made out on the aerial photograph; matches Butler's representation.