Name:Enclosure remains on north-east of Buckfastleigh Moor, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Disconnected fragments of walling from a bronze age settlement to the south-east of a similarly fragmentary settlement (MDV24770) nearer to the River Mardle. Includes remains of a hut circle within its own court (not accurately located).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthworks and walling of Bronze Age enclosures, hut circles and reaves and later streamworking to the south of Snowdon Brook

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 405-418 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Agglomerated enclosure visible on 1979 aerial photograph enclosed by a reave that turns 90 degrees at a hut circle at SX68296781. The maximum western extent of the enclosure is SX68036780. There are twelve hut circles visible, and there are at least eight remaining elements to the enclosure, which is about 7 hectares in area. The enclosure is in poor condition and is very fragmented, perhaps because of medieval industrial activity in the area.

Remains of settlement on the north-east flank of Pupers Hill may have been more extensive but now only a few hut circles and sections of disconnected walling remain, mostly due to peat growth (rather than deliberate stone robbing, although some interference has taken place). Surviving structures suggest the enclosures were not very solidly built, mainly a single line of slabs on a low bank too insubstantial to have survived well.
Pupers Hill north-east. Remains of the higher enclosure, just traceable, slightly damaged by a tinners' ditch across one corner, and just outside many of the facing slabs remain in position around a hut circle (roughly 6.5 metres in diameter). The latter, in its own court, has been dug into at the centre.

Some fragments of bank / wall are visible on the lidar data, although some noted by Butler and the Royal Commission (the latter require further verification / accurate plotting) could not be traced.