Name:Hut circle D within enclosure 'I' in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Possible hut circle (also described as a 'court' and a 'platform') in enclosure 'I' within Trowlesworthy Warren; one of at least four similar features attached to eastern enclosure wall. Called D by the Ordnance Survey (1950), called 12d by National Trust (1994) and platform D by Gerrard (1995).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PLATFORM? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Large oval feature shown on 19th century map.

Feature shown on ealy 20th century map against the eastern boundary of the enclosure.

Hut circle (d) is a possible court, 15 metres long by 12 metres wide, with a wall of small stones only a few inches high.

Not recorded.

Site visited on 9th April 1995. Platform (d) at SX 57126435. Survives as a sub-oval area defined by the enclosure wall and a 1.5 metre wide and 0.7 metre high lynchet. May represent the site of a hut platform. This is site Number 102 012d in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Enclosure 'I' with three or four hut circles is unusual for the series of courts around the edge. The large feature shown against the eastern boundary has two smaller circular features to the north and one to the south.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 4, 102 012d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Ovoid platform wider at the north end set against the inner face of the eastern wall of the enclosure. The platform is well defined and constructed of turf covered stones. The wall in the western sector spreads to 2 metres wide. The dimensions of the platform are 15 metres by 11 metres with a height of 0.4 metres above the surrounding area.

Partially visible on aerial photograph.

Large sub-circular feature shown on modern mapping on the east side of the enclosure.