Name:Hut circle on the eastern side of Hickaton Hill, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Single unenclosed hut circle visible near a group of trial pits (MDV24739), 150 metres to the west-south-west of a small prehistoric homestead (MDV24768), which may be associated with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and stone remains of a prehistoric hut circle, adjacent medieval field system with relict boundaries and ridge and furrow and an area of later tin working and trial pits on the eastern side of Hickaton Hill, West Buckfastleigh

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 402 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Single unenclosed hut circle visible on the aerial photograph near a group of trial pits (see MDV24739).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 165-6, Map 58.3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

A second hut 140 metres uphill from the small homestead (MDV24768) was probably associated with it, as it has no enclosure of its own. The hut measures approximately 5.5 metres in diameter and the only stones showing through the turf here are the doorposts.

The hut is quite nicely visible on the aerial photograph, to the south of the gulley depicted by Butler.