Name:Shipley Bridge Naptha Works Leat

Summary

Leat extends from SX65626588 to SX66536458 on a roughly north-south alignment. The upper reaches of the Shipley Bridge Naptha Works Leat were surveyed in 1995; visible as a dry and silted substantial channel. It measures, on average, 1.4 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres deep with a turf and stone bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high on its downslope side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1975, SX6666, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173436.

Leat visible on aerial photograph.

Leat extends from SX65626588 to SX65306706. May be the same leat as SX66NE/147.

Depicted by Butler.

(19/10/1995) SX6529567203 to SX6564565727. The upper reaches of the Shipley Bridge Naphtha Works Leat (Newman, P. pers comm) (2), that part within Dartmoor Forest Parish. The dry and silted channel of the leat rises in a now marshy area located on the right bank of the River Avon just N of its confluence with Heng Lake. The substantial channel measures, on average, 1.4m wide and up to 0.7m deep with a turf and stone bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high on its downslope side, E margin.
It follows a sinuous course between the 420m and 410m contours for 1.3km before leaving the investigated area.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Huntingdon Warren leats (Personal Comment). SDV357608.

Leat record MDV24794 has been combined with this one as it seems that they are part of the same leat.