Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Axminster

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Vis=29/1/1985 (weddell) no buildings on this site now, some fragments of walls - generally overgrown with scrub. The present farm site is now divided into two holdings called jackleigh and higher jackleigh and the tithe map name "unity" suggests that this amalgamation may have already taken place, and the old site was abandoned as a farm, but continued as a dwelling (weddell).

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99893.

Vis=appears to have been associated at an earlier period with a tenement called week chapel (documented 14c). It would seem likely that the week chapel farm site first adopted the name higher jackleigh and then transferred a few hundred metres n to the site of the sister farm (weddell + holbrook).

Jackleigh cottages. Called higher jackleigh on 1905 map and 6" county series (os).

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV118783.

Not specifically named on tithe map although what is now higher jackleigh farm at sy29769714 was called unity farm (tm).

Des=os 25" map/(1905).

Des=os 6" map/(1938).

Des=tm/(1838).

Des=worksheet/(18/2/1985)axminster by-pass.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)424.

Weddell, p. J. + holbrook, n. /a35 axminster bypass. Report on trial archaeological excavations and documentary research, 1987/(1987)13/(emafu report 87.06).

Weddell, p. J. /a35 axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording/(1989)4/emafu report 89.12).

Vis=no early forms given, but if it is a name of any antiquity it may be derived from "ceacge" old english meaning broom or gorse (mawer et al).