Name:Remains of a building at Redlake clay pit, Dartmoor Forest

Remains of an industrial building visible on aerial photgraphs at Redlake clay pit

Deserted building visible on aerial photograph and recorded.

Remains of the building visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Parts of the building shown on the survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, Figures 47 & 49 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

The engine/boiler house at Redlake clay pit (MDV 107445) was the most substantial building at the clay works, constructed from stone, brick and re-enforced concrete. After abandonment demolition was very thorough, probably using explosives, though no attempt was made to remove the rubble. Only vestiges of the wall base survive from which its internal footprint can be established at 13.7 metres by approximately 13.7 metres. Two large square iron fittings, one with door hinges remain in situ. A substantial concrete base, on the north-west exterior of the builing has four 1.5 metre long vertical threaded studs in situ and was the base for a large piece of machinery associated with pumping water from the pit.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(12/01/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Site known well. Condition assessed as very good. The monument is substantially rubble with some visible evidence of the concrete, brick, iron structures that remain within the rubble as originally constructed.
There are signs that some of the smaller rubble has been moved by human activity. Bricks and concreted stone can be found dotted around the site, used as windbreaks for camping fires etc. There is also some visible vegetation encroachment onto the monument (lichen, moss, fine grass, etc.)

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in January 2019.