Name:Large area of openwork around Ducks' Pool, Dartmoor Forest

Large area of openwork with extensive spoilheaps visible around Ducks' Pool

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Openwork extends to SX62756798 with extensive spoilheaps visible.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Area of streamworking shown on survey.

Eleven hectares of tin streamworking following the tributary of Ducks Pool Stream, which merges with the workings at the head of Blacklane Brook to the east. The limit of the tinwork’s main working area is well defined by a scarp of between 1 metre and 4 metres deep running around most of the perimeter. The interior working area contains the usual evidence of low linear spoil heaps, pits and channels. Some have been reinforced by low stone revetments, of which fine examples exist towards the eastern end of the working close to the stream channel. Two probable earthwork reservoirs are visible on LiDAR data to the south of the working at SX 62610 67816 and SX 62730 67874, though the overgrowth of mollinia grass has disguised them on the ground. Both are crescent shaped and approximately 50 metres long. The western reservoir, slightly higher up the slope was fed by a leat, also now silted and disguised by vegetation. This tinwork has not been dated but, where available, documentation for tinworks of this type elsewhere on Dartmoor, would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries.