Name:Tin pits and openworks on the east flank of Naker's Hill

Summary

A complex of medieval or later tin pits and openworks located on the east flank of Naker's Hill, west of streamworks on the River Avon. An archaeological field survey in 1994 identified the main focus of the tinworks as comprising four openworks, on average 70 metres long, up to 10 metres in width and 2 metres in depth. Small groups of tin pits are situated to the west.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the River Avon north of Rider's Mire as well as structural remains of tinners' buildings

• TIN WORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2365, 2366 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX 6475 6875 Openwork extends off map at SX 65006878 where it runs into a streamwork. There are trial pits at the west end of this openwork at SX 64756875 and also at SX 64926875.
SX 6462 6875 Group of trial pits on east-west alignment at SX 64646879 and SX 64646871.

(09/12/1994) A complex of tin pits and openworks lies on the east flanks of Naker's Hill, centred SX 64606875, west of the streamworks on the River Avon (SX 66 NW 104). Several small tin pits are centred SX 64456878. Some 100 metres to the east the main area of working begins. It comprises four openworks, centred at SX 64706875, on average 70m long, 5-10m wide and up to 2m deep, with groups of small tin pits to the west, centred at SX 64556875.