Name:Vermin trap at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap includes two V-shaped lengths of walling together forming an X-shaped trap with the 1.3 metre wide trapping area situated at the centre. The walls forming the funnel on either side of the trapping area are composed of drystone walling up to two courses and 0.7 metres high and include large orthostats together with smaller infill stones. The north-east, south-east and south-west walls are 6.0 metres long and the north-west one is 3.5 metres long.
This vermin trap is situated at the southern end of a long animal run (SX56SE/376) and is a very good example of the relationship between this type of gully and a vermin trap.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 17. Wall type 1. Fair condition, walls only. South-west by west of stone circle.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 157, no. 5 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren SX 5725 6380. Haynes' vermin trap No.5. On a tributary of Blackabrook; a strongly built trap of quite large stones; funnel walls rest on brook and on gully side.

Not recorded in project.

X-shaped trap built of large stones.

(10/03/1994) SX 5739 6377. Vermin trap includes two V-shaped lengths of walling together forming an X-shaped trap with the 1.3m wide trapping area situated at the centre. The walls forming the funnel on either side of the trapping area are composed of drystone walling up to 2 courses and 0.7m high and include large orthostats together with smaller infill stones. The north-east, south-east and south-west walls are 6m long and the north-west one is 3.5m long.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.