Name:Vermin trap 510 metres west-south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Includes two lengths of drystone wall forming a V-shaped trap pointing towards the leat. Position suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the leat for access into the warren. Trapping area no longer survives above ground. Both arms are composed of rubble walling measuring 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. The south-south-west arm is 5.5m long, and the west arm is 6m long.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape

• VERMIN TRAP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200, Site 18 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

At SX 5750 6410 Trowlesworthy Warren. Wall type 111a. Condition poor, walls only. Right bank of clayworks leat.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, No.21 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Small, ill-defined trap. Haynes No.21.

Not recorded in the project.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 93, 102.386+387 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

No trap shown on the English Heritage GIS survey layer based on these survey work.

This monument includes a vermin trap situated adjacent to and downslope of the Lee Moor China Clay Works leat, lying on a gentle south west facing slope overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook.
The vermin trap includes two lengths of drystone wall forming a `V'-shaped trap pointing towards the leat. The position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the leat for access into the warren. The trapping area no longer survives above the ground surface but would have originally been sited at the point where the two lengths of walling converge. Both arms of the trap are composed of rubble walling measuring 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. The SSW arm measures 5.5m long, whilst the western arm is 6m long.
Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover, and the purpose of a trap was to funnel predators along ditches or beside walls to a central point where they could be trapped. This vermin trap forms part of Trowlesworthy Warren, which includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors. The boundaries of the warren are denoted by the River Plym, Spanish Lake and Blacka Brook. Trowlesworthy Warren is generally accepted as the oldest surviving warren on Dartmoor, although recently doubt has been expressed concerning its medieval origins. However, it is known that the warren existed by 1651 when it was occupied by John Hamblin, a skinner from Plymouth. The warren appears to have remained in constant use from this time until the first half of the 20th century. Other archaeological features surviving within the vicinity of this monument are the subject of separate schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 2, No. 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 57631 64072.Walls only, heavily overgrown on right bank 2m upstream from clapper bridge. Not obvious.