Name:Trial Pits at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Alignments and Clusters of Tin pits on the south west slopes of Eylesbarrow. The southern cluster (centred SX 5940 6821)follows approximately the lode of Eylesbarrow tin mine, whose shafts are found within the tin pits. To the north a broad linear cluster of pits runs down the west slope of Eylesbarrow approximately along the prehistoric reave between SX 5984 6854 and SX 5927 6843. The pits are mostly round or ovoid in shape with a few amorphous exceptions. They are between 2m and 8m diameter and anything up to 3m deep. All have associated collars of spoil on the downslope side. Many of the pits are likely to have been prospecting pits although some of the larger examples were certainly used for extraction. A post-med date is most likely.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, CPE/UK 1890/4355 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A range of trial pits to the west of the openworks visible on aerial photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157241-3, 157247, 157264,157269,157279 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. An extensive arrangement of lode-back and prospecting pits and trenches at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 5, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Extensive range of trial pits shown on plan of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Documentation for tin working in the area survives from the 16th century but would have been taking place from at least the 12th century and possibly from the Prehistoric period. The remains left by Medieval and later tinners include streamworks, openworks and many hundreds of prospecting pits.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA230 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Wessex Archaeology 2002, Site WA230.

(01/08/2006) Alignments and Clusters of Tin pits on the south west slopes of Eylesbarrow. The southern cluster (centred SX 5940 6821) follows approximately the lode of Eylesbarrow tin mine, whose shafts are found within the tin pits. To the north a broad linear cluster of pits runs down the west slope of Eylesbarrow approximately along the prehistoric reave between SX 5984 6854 and SX 5927 6843. The pits are mostly round or ovoid in shape with a few amorphous exceptions. They are between 2m and 8m diameter and anything up to 3m deep. All have associated collars of spoil on the downslope side. Many of the pits are likely to have been prospecting pits although some of the larger examples were certainly used for extraction. A post-medieval date is most likely.

Hundreds of trial pits of various sizes visible on aerial photographs.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain.