Name:Leat running to Zempson Farm, Dean Prior

Summary

Leat running from the Harbourne River at SX 7078 6327 to Zempson Farm at SX 7123 6286 for a length of approx. 650m is visible on 1948 RAF aerial photograph. This leat is recorded on the Ordnance Survey 1963 edition. This leat is joined by two shorter leat sections closer to the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4039-4040 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Leat running from the Harbourne River at SX 7078 6327 to Zempson Farm at SX 7123 6286 for a length of approx. 650m is visible on 1948 RAF aerial photograph. This leat is recorded on the Ordnance Survey 1963 edition. This leat is joined by SX76SW/115/01 at SX 7114 6292, and by SX76SW/115/02 at SX 7123 6286.