Name:Vermin trap at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap built against the west side of the Lee Moor China Clay Leat. Includes two lengths of orthostatic wall, together forming a V-shaped trap. The west-north-west wall measures 7m long, 1.1m wide and 0.7m high, whilst the south-south-west wall is 4.3m long, 0.8m wide and 0.7m high. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439294

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200, Site 20 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 20. Wall type 111a. Good condition, walls only.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, trap no 22 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren (SX 5730 6450). Trap No. 22; on right bank of Lee Moor Leat. A well-defined trap with rudimentary walls across path to water's edge.

Not recorded in project.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Depicted on the survey layer (based on 2002 visits).

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 2, No. 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 57294 64470. left bank of leat, lower funnel walls only short walls to the leat.
NB: Authors have assigned this description to MDV2485 (due to inaccurate historic grid references in the HER), but their details more closely match this record (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).