Name:Vermin trap at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap built against west side of the Lee Moor China Clay Leat. Includes two lengths of rubble wall, together forming a V-shaped trap. The walls are of orthostatic construction and average 0.7m wide by 0.55m high. The south-west wall is 7.7m long and the west-north-west arm is 6.7m long. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• VERMIN TRAP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren, T22 (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200, Site 21 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Wall type 111a. Good condition, walls only.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 157, trap No. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren (SX 5720 6455). Haynes' vermin trap No.2. Below Lee Moor Leat. Built of large stones in extensive clitter; difficult to find.

Not recorded in the project.

NB: Gerrard references his site to this record and to subsheet 49. This may indicate duplication, although the two records are separately numbered by Haynes (unattributed and undated Sites and Monuments personal comment).

(1987 estimated) V-shaped funnel walls of a vermin trap built against leat. Narrow walls consist of some large boulders and smaller stones.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 2, 9, Nos. 9 (also given number 108) (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 57259 64566. V-shaped with strong walls about 4m long leading to the leat bank. Assumed to be the same as MDV2487.
NB: No. 10 assumed to be the same as No. 9 (MDV2487 and MDV2486); has been clarified on the record (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).

Vermin trap is visible on the aerial photograph.