Name:Lifton Down Methodist Chapel

Former Weslyan methodist chapel at Lifton Down

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wesleyan chapel on tithe map (tm + ta). Vis=1/3/1985 (weddell). Now methodist chapel, datestone 1889, probably rebuilt therefore (weddell). Vis='methodist chapel' shown on os 6" (1907) map and os 6" (1963) map. Vis=methodist chapel. Situated on the a30; okehampton to launceston bypass. Possibly affected by one of the alternative routes for a30 okehampton bypass to launceston (worksheet).

Tm + ta 564/(1840).

Des=worksheet(weddell)/(11/3/1985)a30 survey.

Des=slide in smr/(1/3/1985).

Des=os 6"(1907)map sheet 86se.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Des=emafu report 90.38; 5.2/worksheet.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, A30 Okehampton Bypass to Launceston Bypass Archaeological Assessment Part 6: Alternative Routes A-E Preliminary Assessment, 5.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351636.

This chapel is described as Wesleyan in the c. 1840 Lifton Tithe Apportionment. It probably belonged to the Launceston Circuit which dates back to at least 1790. Methodist Circuit boundaries often, as in this case, ignored county boundaries.