Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Lifton

Granite milestone, inscribed 'Launceston 3 Okehampton 15 1/2' located on A388 below A30.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV246193.

Granite triangular headed milestone situated on the line of the A30 Okehampton Bypass- Launceston Bypass. Measures 0.5m x 0.9m above ground. Inscribed 'Launceston 3, Okehampton 15 1/2' (the '1/2' now nearly illegible). Probably 19th century. Stands on turnpike road out of Launceston towards Okehampton.

Ordnance Survey, 1907/1963, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV146021.

'MS Launceston 3, Okehampton 15 1/2' marked on 1907 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV246191.

Granite milestone Okehampton/Launceston adjacent to A30.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV246195.

Other details: Slide.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1990, A30 Okehampton Bypass to Launceston Bypass Archaeological Assessment Part 1: Summary Report and Recommendations, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV264659.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, A30 Okehampton Bypass to Launceston Bypass Archaeological Assessment Part 5: Documentary Research and Field Survey, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV13062.

Watts, S., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV323416.

The milestone appears to have been moved. It was formerly located at SX37388539.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Milestone situated about 150m west of Lifton Farmshop, on grass verge on north side of A388 below A30 bridge. A tall gable-ended marker, 113cm high. Benchmark on face. In fair condition. Dated c1760. Grid reference given as SX3739285428. The old A30 retains a surprisingly good number of milestones set up at various times by the three Turnpike Trusts that managed it. The first six miles of the old A30 in Devon as far as Combebow came under the remit of the Launceston Trust. The road then passed to the Okehampton Trust who managed a lengthy stretch as Crockernwell where it became the responsibility of the Exeter Trust. The style of milestones for the three Turnpikes are quite different and range from the tall, distinctive gable-ended Launceston marker, to the characteristic large Okehampton tombstone and the smaller Exeter version.