Name:ROAD in the Parish of Lifton

Summary

From sx39908747 to sx37658615. Vis=1/3/1985 (weddell). This road behaves like a classic ridgeway and may be of some antiquity. It is defined by very substantial grassy banks up to 2m high. Strip fields on south side (sx38ne/522/1) appear to respect it. Preferred route of a30 cuts it at sx38208643 (weddell, worksheet)vis=mentioned in c14 and c15 court rolls (weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Des=worksheet(weddell)/(13/3/1985)a30 survey.

Des=slides in smr/(1/3/1985).

Weddell, p. J. /a30 okehampton bypass to launceston bypass archaeological assessment part 5:documentary research and field survey/(1990)5/(emafu report 90.37).