Name:Bratton Clovelly/Stowford Parish Boundary

Summary

Parish boundary follows a tributary of the Wolf and then an earth bank on the west side of the river which continues up to the confluence.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOWFORD

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., 1985, A30 Survey (Worksheet). SDV13059.

C.1840 boundary between detached part of Bratton Clovelly and Stowford parish, now Broadwoodwidger, and District Council boundary. This follows a tributary stream of the R. Wolf and there is an earth bank on the west side of the river which continues up to the confluence.
A30 Okehampton - Launceston bypass cuts across it. Parishes were often contiguous with pre-Conquest estates. The Domesday estate boundary was probably Godescote - Broadwoodwidger which in the medieval parish became the boundary of Bratton Clovelly and Broadwoodwidger.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV13061.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, A30 Okehampton Bypass to Launceston Bypass Archaeological Assessment Part 5: Documentary Research and Field Survey, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV13062.

Other details: pl 6, 7.

Goodyear, R. I., 1991, Parish Boundaries (Worksheet). SDV267772.