Name:Vermin trap 90 metres west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

The vermin trap includes two lengths of drystone wall forming a `V'-shaped trap pointing towards a rock face from which it is separated by a 0.8m wide gap. The position of the trap suggests that the rock face was intended to help encourage the vermin into the trapping area, which was originally sited at the point where the two lengths of walling meet. The rubble walls average 1.3m wide and 0.5m high, whilst the northern arm is 10.5m long and the southern arm is 11m long.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Other vermin traps on great trowlesworthy tor; sx56se/60,201,202).

Nar=sx56se66.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1987 (national trust) v-shaped funnel walls composed of some large boulders & smaller stones including facing slabs and, in places, coursed masonry (national trust).

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 201, Site 31. (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 31. Wall type 111. Good condition, walls only. Against south-west face of western rock pile of Great Trowlesworthy Tor.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Against Great Trowlesworthy Tor, north outcrop: a good large trap against the mass of the tor, well defined and easily seen. Haynes Vermin Trap No.32.

(24/03/1994) The vermin trap at SX 5790 6433 includes two lengths of drystone wall forming a V-shaped trap pointing towards a rock face from which it is separated by a 0.8m wide gap. The position of the trap suggests that the rock face was intended to help encourage the vermin into the trapping area, which was originally sited at the point where the two lengths of walling meet. The rubble walls average 1.3m wide and 0.5m high, whilst the northern arm is 10.5m long and the southern arm is 11m long.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 30/102.82 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

This monument includes a vermin trap situated near the summit of Great Trowlesworthy Tor overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook.
Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover and the purpose of a trap was to funnel predators along ditches or beside walls to a central point where they could be trapped. This vermin trap forms part of Trowlesworthy Warren, which includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors. The boundaries of the warren are denoted by the River Plym, Spanish Lake and Blacka Brook. Trowlesworthy Warren is generally accepted as the oldest surviving warren on the Moor. Sometime before 1292 Samson de Traylesworthie was granted land for rabbit farming by Baldwin de Redvers, Earl of Devon. Many years later in 1551, the warren was leased to William Woollcombe. The warren appears to have remained in constant use until the first half of the 20th century. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-27 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/09/2020) Feature could not be located due to dense bracken growth.