Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Streamwork on Hentor Warren side of the Hentor Brook. From confluence with Hentor Meadow Brook at SX 5846 6553 to SX 5877 6534.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=nmr sf2134/53(12/4/1983).

Des=gerrard, g. A. M. /the early cornish tin industry:an archaeological & historical survey/(1986)77-86/unpub phd thesis (sduc lampeter).

Des=pwdro/72/990/15/(1527).

Des=pwdro/72/1034/(1625).

Des=pwdro/72/990/(1639).

(06/11/1995) At SX58726537. An alluvial streamwork is situated within parts of the valley bottom of the Hentor Brook. The waste dumps, water channels, work areas or tyes associated with this extractive operation survive in places along the length of the brook. A small part of this streamwork is included within this monument because it lies within the area defined by the post Medieval field system (SX56NE/385). This part of the streamwork includes parts of spoil dumps represented by linear banks and hollows which indicate the position of partially backfilled tyes. The alignment and shape of the dumps indicates that exploitation was carried out using only shovels to dispose of the waste gravel and stones.
Within the area of streamwork earthworks is a large 16m x 5m x 3m high rectangular mound situated at right angles to the brook. Whilst this feature may represent a waste dump it is also possible that it is a dam which was thrown up across the hentor brook to control water flow for streamworking. Several named tinworks are recorded in this vicinity. These earthworks may therefore be identified with one, more or none of the following documented tinworks: A. 'Hentormeade/Hyndtormeade' recorded in 1527 and 1625, B. 'Woulterbrooke/Wolterbrooke' recorded in 1625 or C. 'Yeasterhill' recorded in 1625 and 1639.

Streamwork. Probably post-medieval. Site visited 01-JAN-1997 to 31-MAR-1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.