Name:Leat cutting through stone row at Drizzlecombe

Summary

A leat, now disused and silted, drew water from the River Plym (at SX59556700) and conveyed it to SX58666692 where it fed, via a hollow way, into a major water collecting point (at SX 58546689) for leats that flowed away northwards and southwards. It was probably laundered across the deep openworks in Drizzle Combe (SX59006716)

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Leat visible on 1983 aerial photograph on Ditsworthy Warren to the east of Drizzlecombe Brook, running between 1050 and 1075 foot contour. Eastern termination at junction with hollow way.

(12/03/1996) At SX59136692. The leat, now dry, leads from the River Plym at SX59426696 to the tin streamwork on the Drizzle Combe Brook at SX59036708 and may have once continued to Ditsworthy at SX58366630 and to Sheepstor at SX56056764.
Within the monument, the leat survives as a 1.3m wide and 0.15m deep channel and the associated bank of material upcast downslope during construction measures 1.5m wide and 0.15m high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, maps 47, 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

A short spur, noted on aerial photographs (listed in the Sites and Monuments Record: MDV25271) may be a later diversion channel.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(10/03/2005) This feature remains in a stable condition and as described in 1999.