Name:Leat on Ditsworthy Warren to the east of the Drizzlecombe Brook. Sheepstor

Summary

A leat, now disused and silted, drew water from the River Plym (at about SX60526756). Itwas almost certainly used to supply water to the lower dressing floors of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine (SX59266766). It is well defined and is cut (at SX59466724) by a branch of the leat which runs on a parallel course some 30m to the north (SX66NW161). The water was probably once laundered across the deep Drizzlecombe streamworkings although the leat channel is now lost in an area of dense grass and heather vegetation (at SX59346766) just short of the workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 328 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1983.

Leat on Ditsworthy Warren to the east of the Drizzlecombe Brook. The bulk of the leat lying between 1150 and 1200 feet. Western termination with streamwork at SX59156742. Eastern termination at SX60006730. Junction with another leat at SX59516719.
Section of leat visible cutting through enclosure to SX 60416737.

(15/07/1999) A leat, now disused and silted, conveyed water from the River Plym (at about SX60526756). It was almost certainly used to supply water to the lower dressing floors of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine (SX59266766). It is well defined and is cut (at SX59466724) by a branch of the leat which runs on a parallel course some 30m to the north (SX66NW161). The water was probably once laundered across the deep Drizzlecombe streamworkings although the leat channel is now lost in an area of dense grass and heather vegetation (at SX59346766) just short of the workings.
It bisects the prehistoric enclosure (SX66NW15) and is now cut by a narrow openwork (SX66NW160) : the water was most probably laundered across this breach.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.