Name:Leat, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Traces of a leat extending from a tributary of the River Plym at Wheal Katherine to tin workings at Evil Combe. It was identified during field investigations carried out in 1994 and comprises a channel 1.0m wide, 0.25m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Leat on Ditsworthy Warren to the east of the Drizzlecombe rook, roughly following the 1300 foot contour. Northern termination within streamwork on the north reach of the Drizzlecombe at Grid Reference SX59856788.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. SX60616814 Leat 390 metres west-south-west of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine tin mine. Only a very short length lies within the monument. A 0.7 metres wide channel, up to 0.1 metres deep. Associated bank is 1 metre wide and 0.2 metres high. This leat is cut by an openwork. Grass, bilberry and heather.

(11/11/1994) SX 60686833 to SX 60656816. Part of a much longer leat formerly taking water from a right bank tributary of the River Plym at Wheal Katherine to tin workings at Evil Combe. The feature survives as a silted channel 1.0m wide and 0.25m deep with a slight bank on the downslope side. The course of this leat is disrupted by a later openwork and adit near its source. A further leat (SX 66 NW 87) also probably feeding the Evil Combe workings lies 12m to the SE, slightly lower down the slope.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figures 2 + 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The most northerly of three almost parallel leats between Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and Wheal Katherine Tin Mine shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Leat shown on survey. There are fragments of this leat shown to the west.