Name:Cholwich Town, Cornwood

Summary

A moorland yeoman's dwelling. The present house was built in the 17th century on an older site. A plaster plaque over a fireplace bears the date 1591. It was home to the Cholwich family from the 13th century until 1835.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

Cholwich Town is a moorland yeoman's dwelling, dating from the early 13th century to 1835. The present house was built of granite circa 1600-1630 on an older site.
A very detailed description of the site is given. Internally it provides a good example of an old moor building. No remains of a chapel which is supposed to have existed here. Polwhele refers to the house under the name of Cholditch, the name of the original owners.

Worth, R. H., 1934 - 1938, The Dartmoor House, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV162908.

The door to the shippen does not connect with the passage entrance to the house. The shippen is still in use. The old entrance is blocked up.

Hoskins, W.G. + Finberg, H.P.R., 1952, Devonshire Studies, 78-93, Pl. (Monograph). SDV351522.

Very early windows and tudor doorways visible.

Probably late C16 but there are indications of earlier house in the yard. Roughly L-shaped with one arm being a shippon. Contains doors, doorways, beams, windows, and fireplaces of interest. Interior has been much altered. Outbuildings (one to north, other to north-east) are possibly late C16 and are listed Grade III.

Copeland, G. W., 1957, Old houses visited by the Plymouth and District Branch during 1956, 301-3 (Article in Serial). SDV139249.

Cholwichtown was home to the Cholwich family from the 13th century until 1835. The present house is said to have been built in the first half of the 17th century. Strongly built of granite, and described as an excellent example of a moorland yeoman's dwelling.
Description of the exterior and interior features given.

Described as a yeoman's dwelling. Home of the Cholwich family from the 13th century until 1835. The present house was built in the early 17th century on an older site. It has plastered rubble walls, a slate roof and mullioned windows. There is evidence that it was once more extensive.

Beresford, M. W. + St. Joseph, J. K., 1979, Medieval England: An Ariel Survey, 95-96, Photo (Monograph). SDV81678.

Child, P., 1990s, Cholwich Town Farmhouse and Farm Buildings (Ground Photograph). SDV364934.

Photos of the farmhouse, including a plaster plaque over a fireplace with the date 1591 and the initials F and R.

Farmstead marked as 'Cholwich Town on remains of Mansion'.

Farmhouse, formerly a manor house. Circa C16; possibly earlier origin. Rendered granite rubble with granite dressings. L-shaped on plan. Two storeys. Asymmetrical fenestration. The roof is clad in corrugated iron.
Interior: ceiling beams and open fireplaces. Moulded wood doorways and old rail-studded doors.
The Cholwiches settled here in early C13 until the last of the family died in 1835.