Name:Longhouse within settlement east of Cholwich Town Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

Longhouse within settlement east of Cholwich Town Clay Works shown on modern mapping and built into the bank with small enclosures. The building is not present on earlier maps

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0040 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Photograph taken on 5th May 1953.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 136-7, Table 2, Figure 57 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Parkland Newtake, long-house built into the bank with small enclosures near to hut circles.
SX 597619. A deserted Medieval site, consisting of a single house, built along a bank, with two entrances on the lower side and a room at the upper end. Adjoining are small enclosures, and a number of hut circles with their enclosures nearby. Parkland is mentioned in 1333.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 106, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 30th March 1966. The turf covered outline of a simple longhouse. Very indistinct. Lies within modern enclosures to which it is connected by a single dilapidated wall. The house is built against a bank on its west side.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Longhouse with adjacent enclosure.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Lee Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346349.

(25/09/1980) At SX 59716190 there is a longhouse-type building aligned with a SW slope, the NE end being excavated to a depth of 1.3m. Internally it measures 16.0m. by 4.7m., shorter and wider than the usual longhouse; the turf-covered rubble walling is 0.9m. thick and generally 0.5m high. The SE side of the building has been partly levelled and the reported internal sub-division is not now clearly defined.
There is no reason to suppose it is not of Medieval origin but the lack of any ancillary buildings suggests that it was not a farmstead. (The name might indicate an association with a deerpark).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Longhouse not considered to be of national importance for scheduling purposes.

Medieval occupation of the 'Longhouse' of 22.0 metres by 3.4 metres at the east end of Settlement 'C' at 'Parkland enclosures' continued the use of some of the earlier field walls.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Rectangular feature visible on Lidar image.

Remains of longhouse depicted on modern mapping.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Parkland Newtake (Un-published). SDV352501.

Parkland Newtake a deserted longhouse.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping.