Name:Longhouse on Penn Moor, Cornwood

Summary

Parkland Newtake a long-house shown on modern mapping on Penn Moor and built into the bank with small enclosures. The building is not present on earlier maps

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0040 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Photograph taken on 5th May 1953.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 136-7, Table 2, Figure 57 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Parkland Newtake, long-house built into the bank with small enclosures near to hut circles.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 106, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 30th March 1966. The turf covered outline of a simple longhouse. Very indistinct. Lies within modern enclosures to which it is connected by a single dilapidated wall. The house is built against a bank on its west side.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Longhouse with adjacent enclosure.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Lee Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346349.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Rectangular feature viisble on Lidar image.

Remains of longhouse depicted on modern mapping.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Parkland Newtake (Un-published). SDV352501.

Parkland Newtake a deserted longhouse.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 439318, SX56SE74 (Website). SDV359354.

A deserted Medieval site, consisting of a single house, built along a bank, with two entrances on the lower side and a room at the upper end. Adjoining are small enclosures, and a number of hut circles with their enclosures nearby. Parkland is mentioned in 1333.
A longhouse-type building aligned with a south-west slope, the north-east end being excavated to a depth of 1.3 metres. Internally it measures 16.0 metres by 4.7 metres shorter and wider than the usual longhouse; the turf-covered rubble walling is 0.9 metres thick and generally 0.5 metres high. The south-east side of the building has been partly levelled and the reported internal sub division is not now clearly defined.
There is no reason to suppose it is not of Medieval origin but the lack of any ancillary buildings suggests that it was not a farmstead. (The name might indicate an association with a deerpark).