Name:Cairn with off-centre cist on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A disturbed, turf covered cairn of 4.2 metres by 6.0 metres and 0.5 metres high. A cist has been exposed near the eastern fringe of the mound and measures 0.65 metres by 0.7 metres and 0.3 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1944, 63rd Report on Barrows, 39, plate 2 (Article in Serial). SDV139295.

Previously unrecorded. A barrow 22 feet in diameter and 2 feet high, containing a cist,
approximately 2 feet square, the side and end-stones in place but the cover missing. The western end-stone is inclined inwards. Photograph and plan by Worth of the kisvaen included.

(22/08/1977) SX 5854 6444. A small round cairn, 5.0m diameter and 0.5m high, on a gentle, well drained, clitter strewn, west facing slope at 355m above OD. It is built of small boulders, now turf covered, and a cist lies within the cairn on the south-east side. The cist comprises the side and end stones, measures internally 0.7m by 0.6m wide, and is aligned on a grid bearing of 130 degrees. The cover-stone is missing. 1:10 000 Survey on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 164, Shaugh Prior 31 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Not recorded in the project.

Round cairn 6m in diameter by 0.7m high and contains a cist placed eccentrically in its eastern side [2]. Both side and end slabs of the cist are in place. It measures 1.2m long, 0.6m wide and 0.4m deep and the coverstone is missing.
NB: Gerrard's MPP submission appears to transpose SX56SE/65 and SX56SE/396. Above description is attached to SX56SE/396, but description and grid reference match SX56SE/65 (Dick, A. M.).

Ancient Monuments, 1991, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV139115.

Cairn lying close to another on a west-facing slope north of Spanish Lake. It consists of a grass and heather covered mound of earth and stone measuring 4m in diameter and 0.5m in height and contains a cist placed eccentrically in its east side. Both side and end slabs of the cist are in place. It measures 1.20m in length, 0.60m in width and 0.40m in depth; the cover stone is missing.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 162-3, Map 51, Figure 51.6 & 51.6.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Upper Spanish Lake Cairn '3' at SX58556445 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high with a cist. The western of three cairns spaced 3 or 4 metres apart are sited between the hut groups at 'Upper Spanish Lake'. Four sides of the cist are eccentrically placed at the edge of the mound. A stone of the retaining circle close by shows this to be the original design

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Schedule details (Schedule Document). SDV164740.

Two round cairns 600m east-north-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. Two closely spaced cairns. The northern mound is 7m in diameter, up to 0.7m high. A number of retaining stones visible around e part. Central hollow suggests partial early excavation.
The southern cairn lies 3m away and is 6m in diameter by 0.7m high, and contains a cist placed eccentrically in its east side. Both side and end slabs of cist are in place. It measures 1.2m by 0.6m by 0.4m deep.

Ancient Monuments, 2002, De-scheduling information (Schedule Document). SDV139301.

SAM 10639 de-scheduled January 2002 under 91002. However, this monument appears to have been included within scheduled area of SAM 10638.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Field Investigator's Comments (Report - Survey). SDV147446.

(23/04/2002) SX 5854 6445. A disturbed, turf covered cairn measuring 4.2m north-south by 6.0m and 0.5m high. A cist has been exposed near the eastern fringe of the mound and measures 0.65m by 0.7m and 0.3m deep. The former cover stone is partially buried to the west of the cairn's centre. The ovoid shape of the cairn and the presence of the cist so close to the margin suggests that it has been heavily disturbed with much material removed from the east side and dumped to the west. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a kerb.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.