Name:Enclosure, northwest of Bulland Farm, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure of late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1994 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched enclosure north west of Bulland Court

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165361.

At bulland, a double ditched enclosure with wide spaced ditches. Entrance on south side. Lengths of ditch join the inner and outer enclosures to give an entrance passage. Three sides rectilinear: north outer ditch slightly curving. Overall dimensions approx 100m x 80m. Recorded as cropmark july 1984 (ap).

Aph=dap/cb 9(13/7/1984).

Aph=dap/cx 3,4(20/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos b6,7).

Aph=dap/jp 12/(11/1/1989).

Aph=dap/ol 6-7/(18/7/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/9/1987 (robinson) + 14/10/1987 (griffith and robinson) site lies in more level area, almost a platform, in moderate se slope. Hedge to n seems to respect site (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/09 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3568, DAP 3568/04 20-JUL-1984 (CX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361479.

Griffith, F. M., 1993, DAP/XD, Devon County Council DAP XD/5 22-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346759.

National Monument Record, 2018, NMR 33542, HEA 33542/25 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362911.

A series of dark cropmark of ditches is visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1994 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018, on east facing slope to the northwest of Bulland Farm, Staverton. The cropmarks define a double-ditched, rectilinear enclosure which measures approximately 85m in length by 73m in width, with angular corners and double entrance-way to the south. The entrance along the outer circuit is defined by prominent antennae which flare inwards towards the inner circuit entrance. The northern half of the enclosure is less-well defined and is partly masked by an area of dark cropmarks. The cropmarks here, however, appear to vaguely define an additional, third, ditch associated with this enclosure, although it is unclear which of the two northern most ditches form part of the outer northern enclosure circuit. It is possible the northern most cropmark forms part an associated field boundary or annexe to this enclosure. A short section of ditch visible to the southeast may also represent an associated feature. The form and character of this enclosures would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.