Name:Enclosure, northwest of Woodland

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a partial rectilinear enclosure of possible prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs captured in 2017, to the northwest of Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/04 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CB, 4-4a (Aerial Photograph). SDV344086.

Crop mark showing the north-east and north-west sides of probable single ditched enclosure, curved, length about 50 metres. Immediately to the south of a 'flat iron' shaped enclosure.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CX, 5a-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344087.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visited on 15th October and 26th November 1987. The site occupies slight dip in almost level area. Other details: Photograph B30.

Caine, C., 2010, Land at The Old Parsonage, Woodland, near Ahsburton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344500.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-1999 ACCESSED 03-JUL-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs captured in 2017, to the northwest of Woodland. The dark, L-shaped cropmarks, circa 4m in width, form the northwest corner of a possible rectilinear enclosure which is bisected by a field boundary. The southern extent of the enclosure, on the opposing side of this field boundary, extends into grounds and gardens associated with The Old Parsonage and is not visible. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area, such as MDV24958 to the immediate north with which it is possibly associated, would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date.