Name:Enclosure at Higher Lake House, Woodland

Summary

Cropmark ditches of an irregularly shaped enclosure of possible prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, at Higher Lake House, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular enclosure south west of Higher Lake House

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/10/1987 (robinson) + 26/11/1987 (griffith and robinson) site lies on moderate e slope below brow of hill. Nothing visible. Ne edge cut by recent widening of track (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV304626.

Higher lake enclosure. Crop mark site recorded july 1984 by f. M. Griffith. Large irregular enclosure about 150m diam with inturned entrance at se side + gap at sw corner (ap).

Aph=dap/cb 5,6(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos b24,25).

Aph=dap=jq 5-6a/(11/1/1988).

Aph=dap/ol 8,9/(18/7/1989).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/05 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Dark cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Hughes, S., 2011, Higher Lake Barn, Woodland: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347637.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of a new workshop immediately to the east of a possible prehistoric enclosure identified from aerial photography. This is present in the fields to the west with a projected continuation of the cropmark extending into the Higher Lake Barn property. However the new workshop is situated within ground previously excavated into the slope to create a level terrace, which will have removed any evidence for the continuation of the cropmark. Other details: Plan, photos.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle east facing slope at Higher Lake House, Woodland. The narrow cropmarks, between 2 to 3m in width, form an irregularly shaped enclosure which measures circa 115m in length by 110m in width, with possible entranceways to both the southeast and southwest. The southeast entrance is characterised by its inverted ditches. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric date.