Name:Western Beacon south-east enclosure, Ugborough Moor

Summary

Remains of possibly prehistoric enclosure at the north-eastern end of the Redlake Railway. Enclosure identified by Butler appears to be semi-rectangular with an extension on the eastern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the early 20th century China Clay works at Redlake Mine and the associated railway, as well as prehistoric remains on Ugborough Moor

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC? (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6657, 1 / 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166652.

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Archaeological Checklist of Ugborough Parish, page 89/215, IDOX (Checklist) (Un-published). SDV340715.

SX659574. Cantrell, Western Beacon two enclosures.
Elevation approximately 236 metres. East of Cantrell moor gate, near the stone wall and ruined engine shed of the former clay works. On the edge of the open moor.
1. East of the engine shed; a rectangular enclosure, about 18.3 metres long (north-south), 36.5 metres (east-west). Small removable stone possible taken for wall-building nearby. Only heavy stones now remain.
2. A few metres west of the engine shed; another enclosure, but only two adjacent sides showing. One side ends at the stone wall of enclosed farmland. The sides of the enclosure are too incomplete for measurement.

Not recorded by the project. Mine shafts and branch of leat MDV24984 shown to the west of site of enclosure.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 20-21, Map 53, Figure 53.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Remains of an enclosure are located in a vulnerable site on the northern side of a field wall and remains of the railway terminus. Stone pits abound across the interior and what little remains of the wall has been cut by tracks converging on Cantrell Moorgate a short distance to the west. Enclosure seems to have been semi-rectangular with an extension now open-ended on the east side. The boundary wall is reduced to a discontinuous line of low slabs set on a low bank, with no sign of hut circles.

Faintly visible on the aerial photograph (eastern end is clearer than western end). Appears to match Butler's depiction. Map object based on this source.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Enclosures at Western Beacon, Cantrell (Personal Comment). SDV167001.

Not clear where the recorders of the parish checklist and Butler are referring to the same features. Grid reference from checklist is vague. Butler depicts this possible enclosure and that to the north-west (MDV2916), which can also be traced faintly on the 2010 aerial photograph so this has been used to digitise as the preferred location(s).