Name:Row of three small cairns north-east of Western Beacon, Ugborough

Summary

Row of three small Cairns '14' to '16' (Butler) to north-east of Western Beacon. Northern of the three is a stony flat-topped mound of 9 metres diameter by 1 metre high. Central cairn of 3.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Southern cairn of 5.5 metres diameter by o.4 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1140-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A possible small cairn near to another.

Possible small cairn visible on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 36, 244, Map 53, Figure 53.13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon cairn '14' at SX65725801 of 5.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Western Beacon cairn '15' at 65735802 of 3.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Western Beacon cairn '16' at S65745803 of 8.0 metres diameter by 1.0 metre high. Three small cairns below Cairn '13' to the north-east of Western Beacon.

Visible on aerial photograph.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21029 & UG 21030 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 18th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. UG 21029 - Small cairn west of Cuckoo Ball: stony turf-covered mound, 4 metres diameter, 0.5 metres high; part of a group of five cairns. UG 21030 - Cairn west of Cuckoo Ball: stony flat-topped turf-covered mound, 6 metres diameter, 0.8 metres high; part of a group of 5 cairns.