Name:Enclosure with hut 580m east of Western Beacon

Summary

One of three small enclosures (C), with at least five associated hut circles, all of which are in poor condition. The wall surrounding this enclosure (18 metres across) is pitted and partly gone on south-west side. Single hut (4) shown incorporated into the northern part of the enclosure wall. This site is part of a settlement included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1141-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Indistinct enclosure visible on Royal Air Force photographs.

Possible enclosure seen only on the Royal Air Force aerial photographs (1946) and not the later National Monuments Record (1969) photographs, although this does not mean it has been destroyed. This feature is very close to existing field boundary and covers less than 0.1 hectares in area.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 22, MAP 53.5, enc. C (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon East. One of three small enclosures (C), with at least five associated hut circles, all of which are in poor condition. The wall surrounding this enclosure (18 metres across) is pitted and partly gone on south-west side. Single hut (4) shown incorporated into the northern part of the enclosure wall.