Name:Cross at Truelove, Shaugh Prior

Summary

On the right hand side of the entrance lane to truelove is a cross built into the hedge between two field gateways. Type a. The head of the cross with the arms is still intact. Much of the cross lies below the ground. Visible height a little over 2 feet. Mr. Dennis of truelove said that he and his father had found the cross twenty years ago in the upper part of elfordleigh lane where it had apparently fallen out of the hedge. The parish boundary between plympton st. Mary and shaugh prior crosses elfordleigh lane nearby.(masson-phillips).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV146217.

Vis=4/9/1980 (os) at sx 55076063, the head of a cross is used as a facing stone in the base of a hedge. It has a total height of 0.4m. And measures 0.5m. Across the arms (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING STARKEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV146218.

Starkey suggests that this cross-head may be the missing head of the browney cross (nmr, citing starkey).

Osa=sx56se57.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)185/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon.(fourth paper).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/80(1948)99/17th report of the plymouth branch.

Starkey, f. H. / dartmoor crosses/(1983)50.

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Granite cross of the moorland type (copeland).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 487, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Truelove SX551606
Truelove Cross is built into the hedge, low down between two field gateways, on the right-hand side of the lane approaching Truelove Farm, about 2 miles south-west of Bickleigh. The head of a cross of rough rectangular section, with horizontal arms intact. It has not been established how much of the shaft remains below ground level. From its proximity to Brownie Cross, where there is an old socket stone, it possible this cross head could belong there.
A Mr Dennis of Truelove said that he and his father found the cross head in the early 1940s, at the upper part of Elfordleigh Lane where it had apparently fallen out of the hedge. The parish boundary between Plympton St. Mary and Shaugh Prior crosses Elfordleigh Lane nearby.
Cross height 0.40 metres, span 0.55 metres. Width at top 0.27 metres.