Name:Large enclosed hut circle settlement at Owley Corner

Summary

This oval enclosure does not show up clearly on the 1946 raf ap. Two possible hut circles internally and groups of trial pits. Just over 2ha in size (rchm app 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of two large Bronze Age enclosures containing five hut circles each and a single hut circle with small enclosure at Owley Corner

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=plymouth museum archaeology group plan(1961)/in pf.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/1215-6(10/12/1946).

Des=gerrard, s. /(-/-/2002)/mpp alternative action report.

PLYMOUTH MUSEUM PLAN 1961, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176943.

Enclosure centred at sx66955990 containing five hut circles (plymouth museum plan 1961).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 56.1, pg 82-3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Bronze Age enclosed hut circle settlement at Owley Gate; possibly the largest enclosure on the moor, it is oval in shape measuring more than 200 metres long and is aligned parallel to the Glaze Brook. Tracks criss-cross the interior. A small section of the enclosure on the southern side has gone completely but its line probably followed that of the current field wall. Elsewhere the circuit wall is substantial, spreading to 4.0 metres across the Scad Brook (northern) end. At this end a curved bank indicates the remains of a court attached to the enclosure.
The interior of this settlement has been much damaged by stone workers' pits and it's likely that some hut circles have been destroyed. Five can still be identified, measuring 4.7 - 5.8 metres in diameter and entrances, where visible, face south-east.

This enclosure is indistinct on the aerial photography but can be traced when referring to Butler's plan of the site.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB13 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/04/2019. The main threat to the integrity of this site is a path which runs along rather than beside the perimeter enclosure bank for about 10 meters in oder to avoid the heavy gorse. The site is invisible in the summer due to bracken inundation. Photos taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB13 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/04/2019. Photos X 12 taken giving coordinates at each location.
1 2) 3) showing gorse and foot traffic erosion on the enclosure bank on the south west side
4) 5) showing various damage to the enclosure bank to the north west side
6) SX66915 59957 looking north A possible unrecorded hut
7) SX66910 59958 looking south east showing a path cutting through the enclosure bank at the northern end
8) SX66935 59909 looking west north west at hut 2
10) SX66919 59879 looking west north west at hut 4