Name:Boundary of Huntingdon Warren

Summary

Ditch with bend at SX 6507 6663 noted in 1985 aerial photograph project, forming the south-western boundary of Huntingdon Warren. Part of it seems to have been mined and a quarry is located at the bend. The ditch is on the same alignment as the wall (MDV24685), and may originally have had a wall beside it.

• DITCH (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4260-4286 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX 6548 6610 Ditch with bend at SX 6507 6663 (runs off paper map sheet at SX 6500 6700), forming the south-western boundary of Huntingdon Warren. Part of it seems to have been mined and a quarry is located at the bend. The ditch is on the same alignment as the wall crf: SX66NE/261, and may originally have had a wall beside it.
Also recorded at SX 6494 6730 - Ditch extends off map at SX 6500 6741 and SX 6500 6702, forming boundary to warren. Additional record for 'Ditch' at SX 6511 6663 - no photograph reference given.

Depicted on the modern mapping.