Name:Openworks extending for approximately 1 kilometre to the west of River Erme, Cornwood

Narrow area of openworks extending for approximately 1 kilometre to the west of the River Erme

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Openworks extend into streamwork around SX63606514. Spoilheaps visible.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Long thin area of openwork shown on survey.

Approximately 4 hectares of tin streamworks following the course of a small western tributary of the River Erme, referred to by R H Worth (1953, 299) as Knackersmill Gulf. The limit of the tinwork’s main working area is well defined with a scarp of between 1 metre and 2 metres deep running around most of the perimeter. The tinwork is long and narrow, just over 1 kilometre long, but varying in width between 84 metres and 17 metres. The interior working area contains the usual evidence of low linear spoil heaps, pits and channels, some of which have been reinforced by low revetments. A ruined rectangular building (MDV20840), a probable tinner’s lodge, survives in the approximate centre of the tinwork. The lower, eastern portion of the working has transected a prehistoric enclosure (MDV13172), completely effacing the remains in its path.