Name:Unlikely enclosure with huts north of Hook Lake, Harford

Summary

Fragments of enclosure and two hut circles were recorded from a 1976 aerial photograph in 1985 project. These features were not confirmed during earthwork survey of 2018; unlikely features.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6465, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151191.

Fragment of enclosure and two hut circles (SX 6417 6537 and SX 6417 6540) were recorded from a 1976 aerial photograph in 1985 project. There may be another fragment of the enclosure (possibly a post-prehistoric addition?) at SX 6416 6536.
NB: these features were not confirmed during earthwork survey of 2018; unlikely features (Richards, A. F., 20/10/2020).