Name:Trial pits at Plym Head

Summary

Earthworks of Medieval or later tin pits and a small opencast working situated 150 metres west of Plym Head. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded the opencast working as measuring 8 metres wide and 2.2 metres deep. It is oriented southwest to northeast and runs for about 30 metres from the right bank of the River Plym. Its line is continued by the tin pits for a further 100 metres. The pits range between 4 metres to 7 metres in diameter and have a maximum depth of 2 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Wheal Katherine Mine

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe uk 1890/4355(10/12/1946).

SX 6212 6830 Group of trial pits associated with streamworks described on headsheet.

(11/11/1994) SX 62086844 to SX 61966834. A short opencast lode working and a southwest to northeast line of tin pits, 150 metres west of Plym Head. The opencast working measures 8.0m wide and 2.2m deep. It is oriented southwest to northeast and runs for about 30m from the right bank of the River Plym. Its line is continued by the tin pits for a further 100m. The pits are generally large with diameters in the range 4.0m to 7.0m and they remain a maximum of 2.0m deep.