Name:Claypit at Red Lake China Clay Works, Dartmoor Forest

Large claypit on the west side of Red Lake China Clay Works now water-filled.

Photograph taken on 16th February 1988.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Pit shown on survey.

Redlake china clay pit is located on flattish ground at the head of Redlake, an eastern tributary of the River Erme, which had previously been heavily worked for tin using streamworking methods. The remains comprise a very deep pit, though this is now completely water filled with a surface area of 1.4 hectares. A large overburden heap (MDV122909) in the form of finger dumps is 120 metres south-west of the pit, where the waste was delivered via a tramway. The earthwork cutting through which it passed survives though now disguised by rushes. The main, cone-shaped waste heap (MDV 25060) is adjacent to the north-east side of the pit. Photographs of the pit when still in use and before being filled with water have been published by E. A. Wade (1985). The pit was active between 1910 and 1932, operated by the China Clay Corporation Ltd and later by the Ivybridge Clay Company.

Water-filled pit shown on modern mapping.