Name:Two shallow reservoirs at Red Lake China Clay Works, Dartmoor Forest

Two shallow reservoirs on the east side of Red Lake China Clay Works

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1910 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, NMR SX6468, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226078.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

Wade, E. A, 1982, The Redlake Tramway and China Clay Works (Monograph). SDV166649.

A similar leat to the SW, which runs from SX 64726686 to SX 65036614, is the return let carrying surplus water from the separation plant at Greenhil back to the reservoirs.

Claypits visible and recorded.

(10/11/1994) Two reservoirs and wet leat channels at the Red Lake China Clay Works, centred at SX 64726685. The two reservoirs lie to the SE of the sky tip at the Red Lake China Clay Works (see SX 66 NW 122). The smaller one, at SX 64756689, is 70m long and 30m wide. The larger of the two, at SX 64726685, is 100m long and 40m wide. Both are now water-filled. These reservoirs supplied the water for the monitors (high pressure hoses used in the clay pit) and for the boilers at the clay works. They were fed by a leat which is visible today as a water- filled channel some 1.5m wide and 0.8m deep. It runs around the N edge of the clay works from SX 64416715 to SX 64716708. This leat also helped to drain the area to the N of the pit.

Features shown on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Features shown on survey.

Two shallow reservoirs at Redlake China Clay Works are sited to the south-east of the sky tip covering an area totalling 0.5 hectares. These probably supplied water to the monitors, to wash the clay out of the pit, as well as the boilers in the engine house. Both still retain water. The pit was active between 1910 and 1932, operated by the China Clay Corporation Ltd and later by the Ivybridge Clay Company.

Features shown on modern mapping.