Name:Spoilheap at Red Lake China Clay Works, Dartmoor Forest

Large spoilheap in the north-east corner of Red Lake China Clay Works

Spoilheap for clayworks visible and recorded.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Feature shown on survey.

A large, cone-shaped waste heap is adjacent to the north-east side of the Redlake clay pit. This was a sky tip of 20 metres high, which in later years of operation was fed by an inclined tramway leading directly from the bottom of the pit to the summit of the cone. The ridge on which the incline travelled survives on the south-west arc of the heap. Evidence of flat-topped finger dumps on the south-east slope of the mound suggest that an earlier phase of dumping used horizontal trams to distribute the waste. Photographs of the sky tip when still in use and before the pit was filled with water have been published by E. A. Wade (1985). The pit was active between 1910 and 1932, operated by the China Clay Corporation Ltd and later by the Ivybridge Clay Company.

Large spoil heap shown on modern mapping.