Name:Ridge and furrow on Lynch Common

Summary

Four fields containing ridge and furrow within field system on Lynch Common were identified from 1946 aerial photograph in 1985 project. Lidar data shows these to extend further than previously indicated.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a field system on Lynch Common thought to be medieval or post-medieval in date, as well as Bronze Age hut circle and enclosure remains

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1190, 3263 (Aerial Photograph). SDV163731.

Four fields containing ridge and furrow visible on aerial photographs within field system crf: SX56NE/209 on Lynch Common. Comprising:
1) block of three rectangular fields at SX 5523 6635. One containing east-west, the other two north-west south-east ridge and furrow. Total area of block approximately 4.5 hectares.
2) trapezoidal field containing north-south ridge and furrow at SX 5545 6600. Area approximately 7 hectares.
3) fragment of north-east, south-west ridge and furrow at SX 5515 6626. Area approximately 0.25 hectares.

Larger area of ridge and furrow visible on the lidar data than was depicted from the 1940s aerials in the 1985 project.

Newman, P., 2022, Ringmoor Down Premier Archaeological Landscape Dartmoor National Park, Devon. A new survey (Report - Survey). SDV365490.