Name:Prehistoric Settlement (G) near Trowlesworthy Tor, Shaugh Prior

Prehistoric settlement enclosure (G) with possibly up to seven hut circles associated with it

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map within an enclosure with stones shown on the inside and outside of the boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Enclosure' with 'Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map.

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 282-6 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, Enclosure and Hut Circles, SX56SE14 (Migrated Record). SDV146202.

Site visited on 1st June 1950. Enclosure and hut circles. Enclosure with three huts on the wall and one in the centre. The wall is 3.0 metres wide and is composed of the usual turf covered stones. Good condition. Bracken on the site. Associated hut circles (A-H) with diameters 5 - 8 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5764, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138979.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Four internal hut circles 5-9 metres diameter. Interior only partly cleared of stones. Massive boulders in wall.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 244, Figure 22 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

An enclosure is visible containing two freestanding hut circles, and with five more attached to its walls.

Site visited on 10th April 1995. Simple enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Survives as a 60 metre by 50 metre sub-rectangular area surrounded by a 3 metre wide partly faced rubble wall with occasional orthostats standing up to 1.2 metres high. At least five hut circles are visible within the enclosure, one of which is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall. The enclosure wall has been cut by a Post-Medieval leat.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridoor in the Upper Plym Valley, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Enclosure containing 1 hut platform and 4 hut circles.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure G on Trowlesworthy Tor with three hut circles on the perimeter and one at the centre. Two leats are shown running north to south through this enclosure and a dog-leg shaped drainage ditch is shown to the east.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 19, 102.056a (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-rectangular area 60 by 50 metres enclosed by massive wall, containing 4 hut circles and one hut platform. Wall is particularly substantial, up to 3 metres wide, on the south-west side, where it is partly of dump construction and in places revetted with inner and outer facing slabs. North-east side features inner and outer face construction while north-west side appears to be of dump construction. There appear to be 2 entrances in the north and west sides. A pile of stones flanks the northern entrance. A drain runs through centre of enclosure. A D-shaped hut platform, 5 metres by 5 metres by 0.15 metres high is situated on inside of the north-east corner.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Outline of enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure 50 metres by 75 metres, defined by bank 3 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. Contains at least four hut circles.