Name:Pillow mound north of the Shavercombe Brook, Hentor Warren

Summary

Pillow mound survives as a 69.3m by 6.3m by 1m high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 4m wide and 0.5m deep ditch. A 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep ditch lying parallel to the north-east side of the mound may represent an animal run in which vermin and rabbits were trapped. This is the only pillow mound within Hentor Warren which lies on the north side of the Shavercombe Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DITCH (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4284 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Pillow mound visible on the 1946 aerial photograph on the south slope of Giant's Hill, beside Shavercombe Brook.

(SX 5963 6597) Pillow mound survives as a 69.3m by 6.3m by 1m high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 4m wide and 0.5m deep ditch.

Ancient Monuments, 1999, Schedule description (Schedule Document). SDV168115.

Pillow mound 730m north-east of Hen Tor forming part of Hentor Warren. Survives as a 69.3m long, 6.3m wide and 1m high flat-topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by a 4m wide and 0.5m deep ditch. A 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep ditch lying parallel to the north-east side of the mound may represent an animal run in which vermin and rabbits were trapped. Two lengths of rubble bank lying west and south-east of the mound are not included in the scheduling.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Pillow mound and ditch very clearly visible on the aerial photography.